24-port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch with 8 1000 Base-X SFP Ports and
16 Gigabit port, includes built in Optical Fiber Bypass Switch, built in Dual
Redundant Power Supplies (independant internal power supply status indicators).

Optical Bypass Description

ITS-80BP is an external Bypass switch for 100M/1G/10G fiber optical
networks. This fiber optical bypass switch protects from network failures
and Network maintenance by ensuring network integrity during power loss.
This fiber optical bypass switch includes network ports and monitor ports.
The network ports are used to connect to main-network connections and
provide protection mechanism and the Monitor ports are used for down-link
networking device. When power is on, the mode of the bypass switch is in
normal operation mode and the local networking device is connected with
main-network. When on the power failure state, the bypass switch is set to
bypass mode to isolate the main-network from the local networking
device.

Hardened Switch Description (ITS-8012 Series)

• 8x 100/1000 SFP Plus
• Optical Monitoring With Mapping Capabilities
• Layer 2+ Managed Hardened IGMP Video Switch
• 16x 10/100/1000 Base T Copper
• Fast Recovery Time < 10 ms over 250 units of connections
• Designed For Heavy Multi-Cast High Heat Traffic Demands
• Back Plane (Switching Fabric): 56 GBPS, 8K MAC Address
• Multiple Configurations: Web Browser, CLI, Telnet
• Event Notification: Syslog, Email, SNMP & Relay Output
• Full Layer 2++ Management, 802.1x Authentication
• QoS Port-Based STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s) & G.8032
• Supports IGMP Query & Snooping version 1,2 & 3
• Optical Power Budget: Up To 160 km SMF
• S-Flow network monitoring technology
• Remote monitoring (RMON)
• Exceeds NEMA TS-2


Specifications:

Standards IEEE Std. 802.3 10BASE-T; IEEE Std. 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE FX; IEEE
Std., 802.3z 1000BASE-X; IEEE Std. 802.3ab 1000BASE-T; IEEE Std. 802.3x Flow; IEEE Std.
802.3ad Port trunk with LACP; IEEE Std. 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol; IEEE Std., 802.1w
Rapid spanning tree; IEEE Std. 802.1p Class of service; IEEE Std. 802.1q VLAN Tagging;
IEEE Std. 802.1x user authentication; IEEE Std. 802.1s MSTP; IEEE Std., 802.1ab LLDP
Protocols: CSMA/CD
Processing: Adaptive Cut through / Store Forward
Connectors: 10/100/1000 copper: 16x 1000Base-X Combo: 8
MAC Addresses: 8192 MAC address table
Memory Buffer: 128Kbytes
Jumbo Frames: Max 9Kbytes jumbo frame support
LEDs Power Indicator: Green : Power LED x 3, Fault indicator: Amber : Indicate excepted event
occurred, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45 port indicator: Green for port Link/Act. Amber for
100Mbps indicator, 100/1000Base-X Fiber port indicator: Green for port Link/Act.
Power Supply: Dual DC inputs. 12~48VDC on 6-pin terminal block
Operating Temperature: -40oC ~ 85oC ( No Fans)
EMI FCC Part 15 CISPR (EN55022) class A & NEMA TS-2 (traffic control equipment)
Safety Compliance UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1

Features:

Management: SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI/Menu Driven** Management, Window’s
based Innerspace Software Suite
Software features: STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s), Redundant Ring with
recovery time less than 10 ms over 250 units ,TOS/Diffserv supported
Switch Properties: Switching latency: 7 us, Max. Number of Available VLANs: 256 (VID 1-4096)
Security Features: Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security, Port based network
access control (802.1x), VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic Radius

centralized password management, SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
VLAN: VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported IGMP, Snooping for
multicast filtering Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security & DHCP Client
RS232 Serial Console Port: RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 9600bps, 8, N & 1
Network Redundancy: STP, RSTP, MSTP, ITS Ring, Express-Chain, Express-Ring multi-vendor support
Firmware Update: Supports TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore.
QOS: Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
Spanning Tree: Supports IEEE802.1D/w/s Spanning Tree
Port Mirror: Supports 3 mirroring types: "RX, TX and Both packet".
Support 100M/1G/10G
optical bypass function
of 2 port duplex or 4 port simplex fiber connection

Different model supported
for multi-mode or single
-mode optical fiber

Low insertions loss

Throughput not affected
and no extra delay

Bypass switching time
<10ms

Dual Wide range power
inputs: 12~48VDC

Relay output for power
failed warning

Rigid IP-30 housing design

DIN-Rail and wall mounting enabled
its_express_rev_1.4_010009.jpg its_express_rev_1.4_010008.jpg its_express_rev_1.4_010007.jpg its_express_rev_1.4_010005.jpg its_express_rev_1.4_010003.jpg
ITS-8012-24+ DESKTOP
its_express_rev_1.4_010002.jpg