12-port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch featuring 4x10/100/1000T and 4x Gigabit
port. Designed to meet present real time port requirements with growth management
to handle future Copper demands.

•Exceeds NEMA TS-2 Spec’s
•Remote monitoring (RMON)

•Advanced Real Time Copper Cable testing
•Optical Monitoring With Mapping Capabilities
•Layer 2++ Managed Hardened IGMP Video Switch
•Email notifications For Fiber Outages, Port Down, ETC.
•8 Port 10/100/1000TX Copper Ports ~ 56 GBPS Back-Plane
•Event Notification: Email SMTP, Syslog, SNMP & Relay Output
•Fast ITS Ring Recovery Time < 10ms over 250 units of connections
•Multiple Switch Configurations: Web, Telnet, CLI, CLI Menu
•4x 100 or 1000 Dual Speed Hybrid Fiber SFP Ports

•Easy to Configure, Web interface designed by ITS users
•Designed For Heavy Multi-Cast in Harsh environments
•Mix and Match Multimode and Single Mode Fiber and
•Full Layer 2+ Management, 802.1x Authentication
•Mix and Match 100 and 1000 Fiber
•S-Flow network monitoring


Specifications:

Standards: IEEE Std. 802.3 10BASE-T; IEEE Std. 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE FX; IEEE Std.
802.3z 1000BASE-X; IEEE Std. 802.3ab 1000BASE-T; IEEE Std. 802.3x Flow; IEEE Std., 802.3ad Port
trunk with LACP; IEEE Std. 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol; IEEE Std., 802.1w Rapid spanning tree;
IEEE Std. 802.1p Class of service; IEEE Std. 802.1q VLAN Tagging; IEEE Std. 802.1x user
authentication; IEEE Std. 802.1s MSTP; IEEE Std., 802.1ab LLDP.
Processing: Adaptive Cut through / Store Forward
Connectors: 4 100/1000 SFP Plus 8 10/100/1000 Base T Copper
MAC Addresses: 8192 MAC address table
Memory Buffer: 256 Kbytes
Jumbo Frames: Max 9Kbytes jumbo frame support
Backplane: 56Gbps
LEDs Per Unit: Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Yellow),Master (Green)
8 Port 10/100: Link Activity (Green), Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow), Giga Port: Link Activity
Power Supply: Dual DC inputs. 12~48VDC on 6-pin terminal block
Operating Temperature: -40oC ~ 85oC ( No Fans)
Dimensions IP-30, 74.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 153.6mm (H) (2.93 x 4.3 x 6.05 inch)
EMI FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN-61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5,
CE EN61000-4-6, CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN6100-4-11 CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN61000-6-2,
CE EN 61000-6-4, Safety Compliance UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1 & NEMA TS-2 (traffic control
equipment)

Features:

Management: SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI/Menu Driven** Management, Window’s based Innerspace Software Suite
Software features: STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s), Redundant Ring with recovery time less
than 10ms over 250 units
Switch Properties: Switching latency: 7 us, Max. Number of Available VLANs: 256 (VID 1-4096)
Optical Power Budget: Up To 160 km SMF
Security Features: SSH, Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security, Port based network
access control (802.1x), VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic Radius
centralized password management, SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
VLAN: VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported IGMP v1, v2 & v3 snooping for
multicast filtering Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
RS232 Serial Console Port: RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 115,000bps, 8, N, 1
Network Redundancy: STP, RSTP, MSTP, ITS Ring, Express-Chain, Express-Ring multi-vendor
support
Firmware Update: Supports TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore.
Priority Queuing: QOS, Quality of Service (802.1p), COS, TOS
Advanced Copper Cable Testing
Port Mirror: Supports 3 mirroring types: "RX, TX and Both packet"
RMON: Remote monitoring
Warranty: 5 Years
its_express_rev_1.4_008009.jpg its_express_rev_1.4_008008.jpg its_express_rev_1.4_008007.jpg its_express_rev_1.4_008005.jpg its_express_rev_1.4_008003.jpg
ITS-8040 DIN RAIL
its_express_rev_1.4_008002.jpg